Why Slugs Have no Legs

A film by

Switzerland | 11' | 09/2019 | animation

Slugs have a hard time keeping up with the pace of life in the city of insects. When a financial crisis hits, the industrious bees only see one solution…

“droll imagery and a jaunty soundtrack converge in this clever modern parable”
Square Eyes - TIFF19-Official_Selection-blk
Square Eyes - Clermont Ferrand - Int Comp 2020 Laurel
Square Eyes - Zinebi - Laurel 2019
“droll imagery and a jaunty soundtrack converge in this clever modern parable”
Square Eyes - TIFF19-Official_Selection-blk
Square Eyes - Clermont Ferrand - Int Comp 2020 Laurel
Square Eyes - Zinebi - Laurel 2019

Aline Höchli

Biography

Aline decided at the age of four that she would spend her time telling stories later on in life. She learned the craft of animated story-telling at the Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, finishing in mid-2015.

Filmography

  • Why Slugs Have No Legs – 11’ – 2019
  • Cuckoo / Kuckuck – 3’ – 2018
  • He sö kherö – 5’ – 2016
  • Bug Cinema / Käferkino – 1’ – 2014
Square Eyes - Director - Aline Hochli - Square Eyes

Crew

Director: Aline Höchli
Screenplay: Aline Höchli
Producer: Cinéma Copain: Marcel Derek Ramsay, Michèle Wannaz
Animation: Aline Höchli, Helen Woolston, Anaïs Voirol
Sound Design: Peter Bräker
Editor: Marcel Derek Ramsay
Composer: Thomas Schranz, Samuel Schranz
Original music by Gurpreet Kaur
Backgrounds & layout: Claudia Wirth
Compositing: Stefan Holaus, Julia Munz, Aline Höchli

Festivals

  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada (5 – 15 September, 2019)
    Short Cuts
  • Warsaw Film Festival, Poland (11 – 20 October, 2019)
    Short Film Competition Won: Best Animation Short & Oscar Qualifier
  • DOK Leipzig – International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Germany (28 October – 3 November, 2019)
    International Program
  • REX Animation Film Festival, Sweden (31 October – 3 November, 2019)
    Competition
  • Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland (5 – 11 November, 2019)
    Swiss Competition
  • Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom (6 – 21 November, 2019)
    Competition Won: Audience Award
  • ZINEBI – International Festival of Documentary and Short Film of Bilbao, Spain (8 – 15 November, 2019)
    International Competition Won: EITB Audience Award
  • Séquence International Short Film Festival, France (20 – 24 November, 2019)
    Night of Shorts
  • Animateka, Slovenia (2 – 8 December, 2019)
    Out of competition: Kinotrip – Best of the World
  • Sommets du cinéma d’animation, Canada (3 – 8 December, 2019)
    International Competition
  • Whistler Film Festival, Canada (4 – 8 December, 2019)
    International ShortWork Competition
  • Flickerfest International Short Film Festival, Australia (10 – 19 January, 2020)
    Short Laughs: Comedy program
  • Solothurner Filmtage, Switzerland (22 – 29 January, 2019)
    Competition Won: Publikumspreis SSA / Suissimage
  • Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France (31 January – 8 February, 2020)
    International Competition
  • 2ANNAS – Riga International Short Film Festival, Latvia (10 – 16 February, 2020)
    International Children’s Short Film Competition
  • Providence Children’s Film Festival, United States (14 – 23 February, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Anima Brussels International Animation Film Festival, Belgium (21 February – 1 March, 2020)
    Official Selection – Animated Night
  • ANIMAC, Spain (27 February – 1 March, 2020)
    School sessions
  • Omaha Film Festival, United States (3 – 8 March, 2020)
    Official Competition
  • Tricky Women/Tricky Realities, Austria (11 – 15 March, 2019)
    Out of competition: Fair Play / Work Affairs
  • Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Germany (11 – 18 March, 2019)
    International Competition
  • Ciné Court Animé – Roanne Animation Short Film Festival, France (16 – 22 March, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (16 – 26 March. 2020)
    Perspective
  • Animocje – International Animated Movies Festival, Poland (19 – 25 April, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Mecal Pro, Barcelona International Short and Animation Festival, Spain (19 March – 5 April, 2020)
    Animation Competition
  • FICG35 Guadalajara International Film Festival, Mexico (20 – 27 March, 2020)
    Short Animation Competition
  • Pontarlier Animation Film Festival, France (23 – 29 March, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Annapolis Film Festival, United States (26 – 29 March, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Sarasota Film Festival, United States (27 March – 5 April, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Carrousel international du film de Rimouski, Canada (29 March – 5 April, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Stockholm International Film Festival Junior, Sweden (30 March – 4 April, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Aspen Shortsfest, United States (31 March – 5 April, 2020)
    Competition
  • Skepto International Film Festival, Italy (1 – 4 April, 2020)
    Animation Competition
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (1 – 5 April, 2020)
    European Competition
  • Monstronale Filmfestival, Germany (15 – 19 April, 2020)
    Wild Worlds – Children Film Competition
  • Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (22 – 26 April, 2020)
    KISFF for Kids
  • Moscow International Film Festival, Russia (22 – 29 April, 2020)
    Out-of- Competition
  • International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany (13 – 18 May, 2020)
    Children´s and Youth Film Competition Won: Special Mention of the Youth Jury
  • Einsiedeln Film Festival, Switzerland (14 – 17 May, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway (10 – 14 June, 2020)
    TIFF Short Cuts Program
  • Palm Springs International ShortFest, United States (16 – 22 June, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Plein La Bobine Festival, France (June, 2020)
    Grand Efants competition
  • Diversions International Short Film Festival, Croatia (2 – 5 July, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • ShorTS International Film Festival, Italy (4 – 12 July, 2020)
    Maremetraggio Section
  • Animakom Fest, Spain (6 – 12 July, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, South-Korea (10 – 12 July, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Menorca International Film Festival, Spain (15 – 18 July, 2020)
    Illes en Curt Competition
  • SUPERTOON – International Animation Festival, Croatia (20 – 24 July, 2020)
    Grandtoon Competition
  • Lago Film Fest – International Festival of Independent Cinema, Italy (24 July – 2 August, 2020)
    Unicef Kids Program
  • FEST — New Directors | New Films Festival, Portugal (2 – 9 August, 2020)
    Short Animation Competition
  • International Film Festival of South Asia – Toronto, Canada (6 – 16 August)
    Official Selection
  • La Guarimba Film Festival, Italy (7 – 12 August, 2020)
    Animation Competition
  • Still Voices Short Film festival, Ireland (13 – 16 August, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong (18 – 31 August, 2020)
    Animation program
  • Young Film Fest, Czech Republic (20 – 23 August, 2020)
  • Kino Otok – Isola Cinema International Film Festival, Slovenia (26 – 30 August, 2020)
    Video on the Beach
  • Animation Festival Fest Anča, Slovakia (27 – 30 August, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Chahut au Château Festival, France (28 – 30 August, 2020)
  • Festival International du Film de Nancy, France (28 August – 6 September, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Fantoche – International Animation Film Festival, Switzerland (1 – 6 September, 2020)
    Swiss Competition & Kids Film Competition
  • LINOLEUM Animation Festival, Ukraine (2 – 6 September, 2020)
    International Competition
  • MINIKINO FILM WEEK, Bali (4 – 12 September, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Filmfest Dresden, Germany (8 – 13 September, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Leiden International Short Film Experience, Netherlands (10 – 13 September, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria (15 – 22 September, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (16 – 20 September, 2020)
    Animation Program
  • Animafest Zagreb, Croatia (28 September – 3 October, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Animatou International Animation Film Festival, Switzerland (1 – 10 October, 2020)
    Swiss competition
  • Accessible Film Festival, Turkey (12 – 18 October, 2020)
  • Bucheon International Animation Festival, South-Korea (23 – 27 October, 2020)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Festival Format Court, France (18 – 22 November,2020)
    Competition
  • BE MOVIE Berner Filmwochenende, Switzerland (20 – 22 November, 2020)

Password




Press materials

EPK: Click here

Stills, poster & director’s photo: Click here

Dialogue list: No dialogues

Downloadable trailer: Click here