Sun Dog

A film by

Belgium/Russia | 20' | 01/2020 | fiction

Fedor is a young locksmith in Murmansk, a frozen city in the obscurity of the Russian Arctic. Client after client, he roams through the alleys of concrete animated by a fantasy that isolates him from the city and its population. His dreams corrode his relation to reality and open the door to a phantasmagoric universe; a second sun is rising above the Russian Arctic.

Nominated for the European Film Award 2020 for Best European Short Film

“Dorian Jespers’ stunning and unsettling Sun Dog harnesses an immersive visual language, blending watery and metallic soundscapes with liturgical music and a Tarkovskyan treatment of space and time – and signals the arrival of a distinctive new voice on the international landscape of the cinema of the real.”
Square Eyes - IFFR 2020 - Laurel
Square Eyes - 2020 NDNF laurels - official selection kopie
Square Eyes - Vienna Shorts Laurel Official Selection 2020 BLK L
“Dorian Jespers’ stunning and unsettling Sun Dog harnesses an immersive visual language, blending watery and metallic soundscapes with liturgical music and a Tarkovskyan treatment of space and time – and signals the arrival of a distinctive new voice on the international landscape of the cinema of the real.”
Square Eyes - IFFR 2020 - Laurel
Square Eyes - 2020 NDNF laurels - official selection kopie
Square Eyes - Vienna Shorts Laurel Official Selection 2020 BLK L

Dorian Jespers

Biography

Dorian Jespers (1993) is a Belgian filmmaker. He studied cinematography at INSAS and directing at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts of Gent, an education that focuses strongly on the development of a filmmaker’s personal language. This is reflected in his experimental fantasy MA film, Sun Dog. A project for which Jespers graduated with the highest distinction, received the Horlait-Dapsens prize and was offered the Wildcard by the Flemish Audiovisual Funds. The film won the Ammodo Tiger Short Award at the International Film Festival Rotterdam.

Filmography

  • Sun Dog – 20’ – 2020
Square Eyes - Director - Dorian Jespers - Square Eyes

Crew

Director: Dorian Jespers
Screenplay: Dorian Jespers
Production company: KASK, Scum Pictures, ATAKA51
Producer: Gust van den Berghe
Cinematographer: Arnaud Alberola, Dorian Jespers
Sound Design: Thomas Becka
Editor: Omar Guzman
Production Designer: Zara van den Bergh
Composer: Felix Casaer
Cast: Alexander Pronkin, Tatiana Smirnova, Andrey Sychyov, Katarzyna Wiesiołek, Lisa Fitier, Daria Orlova, Natalia Haikara, , Deni Pitsaev

Festivals

  • International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (22 January – 2 February, 2020)
    Ammodo Tiger Shorts Competition Won: Ammodo Award for Best Short Film & EFA Nomination
  • Kino Pavasaris Vilnius International Film Festival, Lithuania (19 March – 2 April, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (1 – 5 April, 2020)
    Student Competition
  • Vienna Shorts International Short Film Festival, Austria (28 May – 2 June, 2020)
    Fiction & Documentary Competition Won: Vienna Short Film Award
  • New Holland Island International Film Festival, Russia (3 – 9 August, 2020)
    International Short Film Competition
  • DokuFest International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (7 – 15 August, 2020)
    International Short Film Competition Won: Best Short Film
  • Palic European Film Festival, Serbia (8 – 14 August, 2020)
    Young Spirit of Europe
  • Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina (14 – 21 August, 2020)
    European Shorts
  • FeKK – Ljubljana Short Film Festival, Slovenia (17 – 22 August, 2020)
    Square Eyes program: World Coming Down
  • Short Waves Festival, Poland (18 – 23 August, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Moscow International Experimental Film Festival, Russia (19 – 23 August, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival, Ukraine (22 – 30 August, 2020)
    Student Competition
  • Kino Otok – Isola Cinema International Film Festival, Slovenia (26 – 30 August, 2020)
    Video on the Beach
  • Netzhaut Ton Film Festival, Austria (27 – 30 August, 2020)
    Newcomer Section
  • L’Étrange Festival, France (2 – 13 September, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Wiz-Art International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (7 – 13 September, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Batumi International Art-House Film Festival, Georgia (13 – 20 September, 2020)
    Competition
  • Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival, Israel (20 – 26 September, 2020)
    International Competition Won: Most Promising Director
  • Drama International Short Film Festival, Greece (20 – 26 September, 2020)
    Student Competition
  • 25FPS International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Croatia (24 – 27 September, 2020)
    Competition Won: Grand Prix & Audience Award
  • Black Canvas – Festival for Contemporary Cinema, Mexico (1 – 10 October, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • FestiFreak – La Plata International Independent Film Festival, Argentina (1 – 18 October, 2020)
    Competition
  • Curtocircuíto – International Film Festival, Spain (3 – 11 October, 2020)
    Radar Official Competition Won: Radar Award & Special Mention Youth Jury
  • Festival Du Nouveau Cinema, Canada (7 – 18 October, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Best of International Short Films Festival, France (8 – 11 October, 2020)
    Official Competition
  • International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (10 – 16 October, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Chicago International Film Festival​, United States (14 – 25 October, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Thessaloniki International Short Film Festival, Greece (15 – 18 October, 2020)
    Competition
  • Riga International Film Festival, Latvia (15 – 25 October, 2020)
    Festival Darlings
  • Beijing International Student Film & Video Festival, China (19 – 26 October, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Uppsala Short Film Festival, Sweden (19 – 25 October, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Internationale Hofer Filmtage, Germany (20 – 25 October, 2020)
    Official Competition
  • SPEKTRUM Świdnica Film Festival, Poland (24 – 31 October. 2020)
    Official Selection Special Mention
  • Cámara Lúcida Film Festival, Ecuador (1 – 14 November, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland (3 – 8 November, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Breedbeeld Film Festival, Belgium (6 – 8 November, 2020)
    be Coep de Coeurs
  • Tacoma Film Festival, United States (6 – 15 November, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Hamburg Short Film Festival, Germany (6 – 8 November, 2020)
    International Competition Won: Best Short Film Award
  • Telemania – International Student Film Festival, Russia (7 – 21 November, 2020)
    Best Of Films
  • Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia (11 – 22 November, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany (17 -22 November, 2020)
    Competition
  • PÖFF Shorts, Estonia (17 – 25 November, 2020)
    Competition
  • KFFK – Kurzfilmfestival Köln, Germany (18 – 22 November, 2020)
    Fokus
  • Blue Danube Film Festival, Hungary (20 – 29 November, 2020)
    Official Selection Won: Best Student Film
  • Curta Cinema – International Short Film Festival, Brazil (20 – 27 November, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Uruguay International Film Festival, Uruguay (21 November – 5 December, 2020)
    Competition
  • Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Romania (23 – 29 November, 2020)
    International Competition
  • FRAMES of REPRESENTATION, United Kingdom (27 November – 5 December, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Poitiers Film Festival, France (27 November – 4 December, 2020)
    Official Competition Won: Prix du Syndicat Français de la Critique de Cinéma
  • Beijing International Short Film Festival, China (4 – 14 December, 2020)
    International Competition Won: Outstanding Art Exploration Award
  • New Directors/New Films, United States (9 – 20 December, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (12 – 17 January, 2021)
    International Competition Honorable Mention
  • London Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (15 – 23 January, 2021)
    Competition Won: Best International Short Award
  • Festival Premiers Plans, France (15 – 31 January, 2021)
    Student Competition
  • International Short Fiction Film  Festival Kalpanirjhar, India (2 – 6 February. 2021)
    Kurzfilm Hamburg: Lighthouse
  • Ann Arbor Film Festival, United States (23 – 28 March, 2021)
    Official Selection Won: Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film
  • 2ANNAS – Riga International Short Film Festival, Latvia (9 – 15 April, 2021)
    International Short Film Competition Won: Best Short Fiction
  • Las Palmas International Film Festival, Spain (9 – 18 April, 2021)
    Special on last year’s films
  • Tegenstroom International Short Film Festival, the Netherlands (23 – 25 April, 2021)
    Opstromers Competition
  • Molodist – Kyiv International Film Festival, Ukraine (29 May – 6 June, 2021)
    Square Eyes Retrospective
  • Hamburg Short Film Festival, Germany (1 – 7 June, 2021)
    EFA Shorts Matters! & Award Winners 2020
  • Prague Short Film Festival, Czech Republic (2 – 27 June, 2021)
    Labo Section
  • 7èmeLune – International Film Festival Rennes, France (24 – 27 June, 2021)
    Short Film Competition
  • Lago Film Fest, Italy (23 July – 1 August, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Barnes Film Festival, United Kingdom (June, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Static Vision: Dreamscapes, Australia (May & July, 2021)
  • Festival ECRÃ, Brazil (15 – 25 July, 2021)
    Official Selection

Password




Press materials

EPK: Click here

Stills, poster & director’s photo: Click here

Dialogue list English: Click here

Downloadable trailer: Click here