Stephanie

A film by

Belgium / 15' / 09/2020 / fiction
After winning her first international title, an 11-year-old gymnast experiences both new pressures and a new degree of self-awareness. The more recognition she gets, the more she realizes that the game only has begun.
Square Eyes - LOGO-SHORT-FILM-2020
Square Eyes - Toronto IFF 2020
Square Eyes - Schermafbeelding 2020-09-01 om 13.55.41
Square Eyes - LOGO-SHORT-FILM-2020
Square Eyes - Toronto IFF 2020
Square Eyes - Schermafbeelding 2020-09-01 om 13.55.41

Leonardo van Dijl

Biography

Leonardo van Dijl made his debut with Get Ripped. After it premiered at Outfest Los Angeles, the short film was given the Grand Jury Award. Two years later he obtained a Master degree in film at the Luca School of Arts Brussels with the short film Umpire, which premiered at the Filmfestival of Locarno. It was given an honorable mention at the filmfestival of San Sebastian and went on winning a Wildcard for Best Short Film by the Flemish Audiovisual Fund.

His new short Stephanie was selected for the Official Competition of Cannes 2020. Meanwhile Leo has continued to direct a myriad of work such as music videos for Oscar & The Wolf, School is Cool and Soldier’s Heart and worked for brands such as the Antwerp Fashion Academy, Fifa, Ab Inbev and Prada. He collaborated with artists such as Peter de Potter and Nicolas Karakatsanis. Currently he is writing his first feature film.

Filmography

  • Stephanie – short film – 2020
  • Umpire – short film – 2015
  • Get Ripped – short film – 2014
Square Eyes -

Crew

Director: Leonardo van Dijl
Screenplay: Leonardo van Dijl
Producer: De Wereldvrede: Gilles De Schryver, Gilles Coulier, Wouter Sap
Cinematographer: Daniël Bouquet
Sound Recording: Yanna Soentjens
Sound Design: Boris Debackere
Editor: Ludo Troch
Art director: Silke De Rycke
Wardrobe: Ellen Blereau
Cast: Sofie Decleir, Charlotte Verwimp, Stefan Gota, Bien de Moor, Benjamin Ramon

Festivals

  • Cannes Film Festival, France (2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada (10 – 19 September, 2020)
    Short Cuts
  • San Sebastian International Film Festival, Spain (18 – 26 September, 2020)
    Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Section
  • Message to Man International Film Festival, Russia (3 – 8 November, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Cinemaforum, Poland (4 – 8 November, 2020)
    Main Competition
  • ALCINE 2020 – Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares, Spain (6 – 13 November, 2020)
    European Competition
  • London Film Week, United Kingdom (1 – 7 December, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Aguilar International Short Film Festival, Spain (4 – 13 December, 2020)
    International Competition Won: Best Short Film
  • Leuven International Short Film Festival, Belgium (5 – 12 December, 2020)
    Opening Night & Flemish Competition
  • JEF festival, Belgium (6 – 21 February, 2021)
    International Short Film Comeptition
  • Providence Children’s Film Festival, United States (12 – 21 February, 2021)
    Short Film Competition
  • Mecal Pro – Barcelona International Short and Animation Festival, Spain (11 – 28 March, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Kino Pavasaris – Vilnius Film Festival, Lithuania (18 March – 1 April, 2021)
    Short Film Competition
  • Carrousel International du Film de Rimouski, Canada (22 – 28 March, 2021)
    Competition
  • Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (22 March – 1 April, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Sonoma International Film Festival, United States (24 – 28 March, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Julien Dubuque International Film Festival, United States (18 – 25 April, 2021)
    Competition
  • Reel Short Film Festival, Canada (26 April – 9 May, 2021)
    Official Selection Won: Best Live-Action Film
  • Sarasota Film Festival, United States (30 April – 9 May, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Friss Hús Budapest International Short Film Festival, Hungary (27 May – 2 June, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Molodist – Kyiv International Film Festival, Ukraine (29 May – 6 June, 2021)
    International Short Film Competition
  • International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (2 – 6 June, 2021)
    Educational program
  • Zubroffka – International Short Film Festival, Poland (9 – 13 June, 2021)
    World Wide Section
  • Les Rencontres Du Cinéma Européen, France (2 – 8 June, 2021)
    Competition
  • Plein La Bobine, France (8 – 18 June, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Figari Film Fest, Italy (18 – 27 June. 2021)
    International Competition
  • Palm Springs International ShortFest, United States (22 – 28 June, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Desertscape IFF, United States (23 – 26 June, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Unknown Film Festival, Russia (25 – 26 June, 2021)
    Competition
  • Ischia Film Festival, Italy (26 June – 3 July, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Il Varco International Short Film Festival, Italy (27 June – 3 July, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Shorts International Film Festival, Italy (2 – 10 July, 2021)
    Maremetraggio Section
  • Diversions International Short Film Festival, Croatia (5 – 8 July, 2021)
    Official selection Won: Best Director Award
  • Fabriano Film Fest, Italy (9 – 18 July, 2021)
    Competition
  • Cisterna Film Festival, Italy (10 – 18 July, 2021)
    Competition 
  • Filmfest Dresden, Germany (13 – 18 July, 2021)
    Open Air Screening
  • Reggio Calabria Film Festival, Italy (18 – 25 July, 2021)
    Competition Won: Best Short Film & Best Director
  • Ischia Global Film Festival, Italy (18 – 25 July, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Galway Film Fleadh, Ireland (20 – 25 July, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Universocorto, Italy (21 – 24 July, 2021)
  • Periferia dell’impero film festival, Italy (23 – 25 July, 2021)
    Competition
  • Civitanova Film Festival, Italy (26 July – 1 August, 2021)
    Official Selection Won: Stelvio Massi Award for Best Short Film
  • Motovun Film Festival, Croatia (27 – 31 July, 2021)
    Competition Special Mention 
  • Lenolafilmfestival – Festival Internazionale Inventa un Film, Italy (4 – 8 August, 2021)
    International Competition Won: 2nd Prize for Best Film, Best Director, Best Cinematography
  • Apulia Film Fest, Italy (6 – 8 August, 2021)
    Competition 
  • Lucania Film Festival, Italy (7 – 11 August, 2021)
    Short Film Competition Won: Best Cinematography
  • Gargano FilmFest, Italy (11 – 13 August, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany (11 – 16 August, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Nordic International Film Festival, United States (25 – 29 August, 2021)
    Competition
  • Castrovillari Film Festival, Italy (26 – 28 August, 2021)
    Official Selection Won: Best Actress

Password




Press materials

EPK: Click here

Stills, poster & director’s photo: Click here

Dialogue list English: Click here

Downloadable trailer: Click here