Rocknrollertjes / Rocknrollers

A film by

the Netherlands | 24' | 10/2016 | documentary

Sia (15), Bas (14) and Vince (13) are three best friends who’ve been playing for years in the psychedelic rock band Morgana’s Illusion. When Sia ends up in a depression the future of the band is at stake. ROCKNROLLERS is a lively youth rockumentary about friendship, growing up and the power of music.

Daan Bol

Biography

Daan Bol (1984) graduated in 2012 as a documentary director from the HKU University of the Arts, Utrecht. His graduation documentary Niet Op Meisjes won a Documentary Wildcard from the Netherlands Film Fund and several international awards. Recently he worked as a researcher and director on the series Bikkels (winner BANFF Rockie award, Cinekid Kinderkast 2014) and made a new youth documentary series for the VPRO.

Filmography

  • Niet op Meisjes – 19’ – 2012
  • Rocknrollertjes – 24’ – 2016

Square Eyes -

Crew

Director: Daan Bol
Screenplay: Daan Bol
Producer: BALDR Film: Katja Draaijer, Frank Hoeve
Cinematographer: Wilko van Oosterhout
Sound: Dennis Kersten, Victor Horstink
Editor: Luuk van Stegeren
Sound Editor & Mixing: Dennis Kersten
Grading : Michiel Rummens
Graphic Design: Bobbi Oskam

Festivals

  • Cinekid, the Netherlands (12 – 21 October, 2016)
    Kids&Docs
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (16 – 27 November, 2016)
    Kids&Docs Competition & Swingin’ Shorts Won: Best Children’s Documentary
  • International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (25 January – 5 February, 2017)
    Educational program
  • One World Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Prague (6 – 15 March, 2017)
    Out of competition: Docs for Kids
  • CPH:DOX Copenhagen Int. Documentary Film Festival, Denmark (16 – 26 March, 2017)
    Kids & Youth section
  • Docudays UA International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Ukraine (24 – 31 March, 2017)
    Out of competition: DOCU/YOUNG
  • Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Germany (26 April – 1 May, 2017)
    Future Teen Competition Won: Best Youth Film
  • CinéDOC – Tbilisi, Georgia (11 – 16 May, 2017)
    YOUNG Competition
  • Docs Against Gravity Film Festival, Poland (12 – 21 May, 2017)
  • Cinema in Sneakers – Film Festival for Children & Youth, Poland (31 May – 11 June, 2017)
    Youth Short Film Competition
  • VIS Vienna Shorts, Austria (1 – 6 June, 2017)
    Out of competition: “kijvis” Kids & Youth section
  • Mo&Friese Childrens Shortfilmfestival Hamburg, Germany (4 – 11 June, 2017)
  • Nederlands Film Festival, Netherlands (20 – 29 September, 2017)
    Gouden Kalf Competition & Educational Program
  • DMZ Documentary Film Festival, South Korea (21 – 28 September, 2017)
    Out of competition: Docs Family Section
  • Vilnius Documentary Film Festival, Lithuania (21 September – 1 October, 2017)
    Educational Program
  • Docfest – Documentary Film Festival Maastricht, the Netherlands (22 – 24 September, 2017)
  • Reykjavík International Film Festival, Iceland (28 September – 8 October, 2017)
    Children & Youth program
  • Curtocircuíto – International Film Festival, Spain (1 – 8 October, 2017)
    Teenage Riot
  • Heart of Gold International Film Festival, Australia (5 – 8 October, 2017)
    Official Selection Won: Most Inspiring True Story Award
  • Astra Film Festival, Romania (16 – 22 October, 2017)
    AF Junior
  • KinderDocs, Greece (October, 2017)
  • St. Louis International Film Festival, United States (2 – 12 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • International Childrens Film Festival India, India (8 – 14 November, 2017)
    Out of competition: Children’s World
  • Oulu International Children’s and Youth Film Festival, Finland (12 – 19 November, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (15 – 26 November, 2017)
    Educational Program
  • EU Human Rights Film Days, Turkey (1- 14 December, 2017)
  • Education Film Festival, France (5 – 9 December, 2017)
    Competition Special Mention
  • Eindhovens Film Festival, the Netherlands (6 – 10 December, 2017)
    Official Selection
  • Seeyousound Festival, Italy (26 January – 4 February)
    7inch Competition
  • REGARD – Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Canada (14 – 18 March, 2018)
    Official Selection
  • Master of Art Film Festival, Bulgaria (12 – 30 April, 2018)
    Art For Children
  • Chesnok – Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Moldova (26 – 29 April, 2018)
    Educational program
  • Scottish Mental Health Arts Festival, United Kingdom (11 – 13 May, 2018)
    Official Selection Won: Best Short Documentary
  • Look&Roll Film Festival, Switzerland (20 – 23 September, 2018)
    International Competition Won: Festival Director’s Award
  • cellu l’art Short Film Festival, Germany (23 – 28 April, 2019)
    Dutch Retrospective
  • Ciranda de Filmes, Brazil (23 – 26 May, 2019)
    Thematic program: Music, language of life
  • Icedocs – International Documentary Film Festival, Iceland (17 – 21 July, 2019)
    Kids Program