PILAR

A film by

the Netherlands/Belgium | 10' | 09/2020 | animation

A dangerous intruder gives Pilar the chance to discover the wild animal within and the means to escape the post-apocalyptic village she lives in.

Square Eyes - Toronto IFF 2020
Square Eyes - 1232371514
Square Eyes - Toronto IFF 2020
Square Eyes - 1232371514

Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten - Moldybyrd Studio

Biography

Moldybyrd Studio is a three-piece animation and illustration studio from the Netherlands. Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping and Diana van Houten graduated at the HKU University of the Arts Utrecht. United in their love for magical realism, myth and painted craftsmanship, they joined forces to create the painted animation short: Pilar.

Filmography

  • Pilar (2020) – short animation
Square Eyes -

Crew

Directing: Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten
Screenplay: Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten
Production: il Luster Films: Arnoud Rijken & Michiel Snijders
Co-Production: S.O.I.L.: Geert van Goethem, Linda Sterckx
Animation: Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten
Line-animation: Kris van Alphen, Joke Eyken, Pieter van Luffelen, Pascal Giraud, Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten
Composer: Alex Debicki
Sound: Alex Debicki

Festivals

  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada (10 – 19 September, 2020)
    Short Cuts
  • Celebration of Fantastic Fest, United States (24 September – 1 October, 2020)
    Best of Animation
  • Sitges – International Fantastic Film Festival, Spain (8 – 18 October, 2020)
    Animation Competition
  • Chicago International Film Festival​, United States (14 – 25 October, 2020)
    Animated Short Film Competition
  • Uppsala Short Film Festival, Sweden (19 – 25 October, 2020)
    Out of competition: Fantastic films
  • El Gouna Film Festival, Egypt (23 – 31 October, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Philadelphia Film Festival, United States (23 October – 2 November, 2020)
    Animated Shorts
  • Animaevka International Festival of Animated Films, Belarus (27 – 28 October, 2020)
  • International Competition
  • ALCINE 2020 – Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares, Spain (6 – 13 November, 2020)
    Fantastic Late Night Session
  • Etiuda&Anima International Film Festival, Poland (17 – 22 November, 2020)
    Anima Competition
  • Taichung International Animation Festival, Taiwan (27 November – 2 December, 2020)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Animateka, Slovenia (30 November – 6 December, 2020)
    Best of the World
  • Sommets du cinéma d’animation, Canada (1 – 6 December, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Arthouse Asia Film Festival, India (14 – 21 February, 2021)
    International Short Competition
  • Tricky Women/Tricky Realities, Austria (10 – 14 March, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Mecal Pro – Barcelona International Short and Animation Festival, Spain (11 – 28 March, 2021)
    Animation Competition
  • Lebu International Film Festival. Chile (13 – 21 March, 2021)
    Animation Selection
  • Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (22 March – 1 April, 2021)
    Perspective
  • Kaboom Animation Festival, the Netherlands (31 March – 4 April, 2021)
    Competition
  • European Film Festival of Lille, France (2 – 7 April, 2021)
    Competition
  • Imagine Film Festival, the Netherlands (7 – 17 April, 2021)
    Short Film Competition
  • 2ANNAS International Short Film Festival, Latvia (9 – 15 April, 2021)
    Focus: EARTH
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (14 – 18 April, 2021)
    National Competition
  • Animocje – International Animated Movies Festival, Poland (18 – 24 April, 2021)
    Competition
  • Busan International Short Film Festival, South-Korea (21 – 26 April, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Atlanta Film Festival, United States (22 April – 2 May, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Framed Animation Festival, the Netherlands (May, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Ciné Court Animé – Roanne Animation Short Film Festival, France (3 – 9 May, 2021)
    International Competition Special Distinction
  • Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival, United States (13 – 23 May, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Farj International Film Festival, Iran (26 May – 2 June, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Florida Animation Festival, United States (10 – 27 June, 2021)
    Frame by Frame Competition Won: Best Traditional Animation Film & Best Overall FxF Category & Best in Show Honorable Mention
  • Filmfestival Oostende, Belgium (19 June, 2021)
    Short Film Selection
  • Desertscape IFF, United States (23 – 26 June, 2021)
    Official Selection Won: Best Animated Film
  • Fantastic Zagreb Film Festival, Croatia (1 – 11 July, 2021)
    Focus on Imagine Film Festival
  • Social World Film Festival, Italy (11 – 18 July, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Insomnia International Animation Film Festival, Russia (15 – 19 July, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Germany (21 – 25 July, 2021)
    Animation Short Competition

Password




Press materials

EPK: Click here

Stills, poster & director’s photo: Click here

Dialogue list: No dialogues

Downloadable trailer: Click here