Maalbeek

A film by

France / 15' / 09/2020 / documentary

Survivor but amnesiac of the attack at Maalbeek metro station on 22 March 2016 in Brussels, Sabine is looking for the missing image of an over-mediatised event of which she has no memory.

“'Maalbeek' — part collage film, part experimental video art — challenges the documentary genre. Chandoutis' work remind us both of the pointillism of the 19th century and of the noise of a disturbed image transmission. He zooms out meditatively and laboriously, taking a step back in a similar way as to what Sabine is trying to do. Is a step backwards the best way forward?”
Square Eyes - Semaine2020
Square Eyes - IDFA
Square Eyes - FEST_Laurel_Official-Selection_BLK
“'Maalbeek' — part collage film, part experimental video art — challenges the documentary genre. Chandoutis' work remind us both of the pointillism of the 19th century and of the noise of a disturbed image transmission. He zooms out meditatively and laboriously, taking a step back in a similar way as to what Sabine is trying to do. Is a step backwards the best way forward?”
Square Eyes - Semaine2020
Square Eyes - IDFA
Square Eyes - FEST_Laurel_Official-Selection_BLK

Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis

Biography

Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis is developing a “cinématière”, a hybrid artistic practice that expands cinema to the field of contemporary art. His work questions technologies, memory, the virtual and explores the porous worlds of the image. His films have been selected and awarded in numerous international festivals (Cannes, Annecy, Clermont-Ferrand, BFI London, IDFA…). In 2020, his film Maalbeek was selected at the Semaine de la Critique – Cannes and received the Bayard for best short film at the Festival International du Film Francophone de Namur, the first prize in the national short film competition at the Bordeaux International Independent Film Festival. Maalbeek is also candidate for the European Film Awards 2021. Born in France in 1988, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis lives and works between Paris and Brussels.

Filmography

  • Maalbeek – 2020 – short documentary
  • Swatted – 2018 – short documentary
  • Ondes noires / Dark Waves – 2017 – short documentary
  • Noir Plaisir – 2016 – short documentary
  • Sous couleur de l’oubli (Digital Memories) – 2015 – short documentary
Square Eyes -

Crew

Director Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis
Producer Pauline Seigland, Lionel Massol, Maxence Voiseux, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, Jules Reinartz
Production company FILMS GRAND HUIT & LES FILMS A VIF
Screenplay Perrine Prost & Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis
Image Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, Pierre De Wurstemberger, Maël Delorme, Bérengère Gimenez, Nicolas Forero
Editing Maël Delorme, Marianna Romano & Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis
Sound Design Martin Delzescaux, Lucas Masson
Sound recording Ismaël JOFFROY CHANDOUTIS
Animation Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, Maël Delorme, Dorian Rigal, Léon Denise, William Houel
Music: Sergio Baietta

Festivals

  • Semaine de la Critique, France (October, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Tirana International Film Festival, Albania (19 – 25 September, 2020)
    Short documentary Competition
  • 25FPS International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Croatia (24 – 27 September, 2020)
    Competition
  • Festival International du Film Francophone de Namur, Belgium (2 – 9 October, 2020)
    Competition Won: Bayard Du Meilleur Court Métrage
  • Festival Du Nouveau Cinema, Canada (7 – 18 October, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (10 – 16 October, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Festival International Du Film Indépendant De Bordeaux, France (14 – 19 October, 2020)
    Short Film Competition Won: Grand Prix for Best Short Film
  • AFI Fest, United States (15 – 22 October, 2020)
    Short Film Competition Special Mention
  • Uppsala Short Film Festival, Sweden (19 – 25 October, 2020)
    International Competition Won: European Film Award Nomination
  • Bucheon International Animation Festival, South-Korea (23 – 27 October, 2020)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Cinémartinique Festival, France (23 – 31 October, 2020)
    Semaine de la Critique special
  • Message to Man International Film Festival, Russia (3 – 8 November, 2020)
    International Competition
  • International Documentary Filmfestival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (18 – 29 November, 2020)
    Paradocs
  • Visite Film Festival, Belgium (19 – 29 November, 2020)
  • Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival, Romania (23 – 29 November, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Paris Courts Devant, France (24 – 29 November, 2020)
    Competition
  • Docs, Canada (25 November – 1 December, 2020)
    Competition
  • Tous Courts, France (1 – 5 December, 2020)
    Out of Competition: Singular Object
  • Aguilar International Short Film Festival, Spain (4 – 13 December, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Bogotá Short Film Festival, Colombia (8 – 15 December, 2020)
    International Competition Won: Saint Lucia for Best International Documentary Short Film
  • Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (12 – 17 January, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Flickerfest International Short Film Festival, Australia (22 January – 31 January, 2021)
    Documentary Competition
  • Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France (29 January – 6 February, 2021)
    Lab Competition Won: Adobe Special Effects Award & Audience Award Labo
  • Travelling Film Fesitval, France (16 – 23 February, 2021)
    Urba[Ciné] Short Film Competition
  • Kino Pavasaris – Vilnius Film Festival, Lithuania (18 March – 1 April, 2021)
    Short Film Competition
  • Salem Film Fest, United States (19 – 28 March, 2021)
    Competition
  • Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (22 – 28 March, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Pendance Film Festival, Canada (26 – 28 March, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Kaboom Animation Festival, the Netherlands (31 March – 4 April, 2021)
    Competition
  • Glas Animation Festival, United States (5 – 11 April, 2021)
    Main Competition Won: Simulation Award
  • San Francisco International Film Festival, United States (9 – 18 April, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (14 – 18 April, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Iowa City International Documentary Film Festival, United States (29 April – 1 May, 2021)
    Competition
  • Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film, Germany (4 – 9 May, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Animatricks International Animation Festival, Finland (20 – 23 May, 2021)
    Documentary Competition Won: Best Documentary Animation
  • Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Germany (21 – 30 May, 2021)
    International Competition
  • VIENNA SHORTS – International Short Film Festival, Austria (27 May – 1 June, 2021)
    Fiction & Documentary Competition
  • Animafest Zagreb, Croatia (7 – 12 June, 2021)
    Grand Competition
  • Regard – Festival international du court métrage au Saguenay (7 – 30 June 2021)
    Official Competition Won: Prix de la Critique Québécoise AQCC
  • The Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway (9 – 13 June, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Festival Côté Court, France (9 – 19 June, 2021)
    Competition Essay / Video Art
  • Annecy International Animation Film Festival, France (14 – 19 June, 2021)
    Off-Limits Section Won: André-Martin Award for a French Short Film
  • Palm Springs International ShortFest, United States (22 – 28 June, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • IceDocs – Iceland Documentary Film Festival, Iceland (23 – 27 June, 2021)
    Shorts Competition
  • Il Varco International Short Film Festival, Italy (27 June – 3 July, 2021)
    International Competition Runner Up – Hollow Man Award
  • Festival du Film court en Plein air de Grenoble, France (30 June – 4 July, 2021)
    Competition
  • Diversions International Short Film Festival, Croatia (5 – 8 July, 2021)
    Official selection
  • Festival Partie(s) de Campagne, France (15 – 18 July, 2021)
    Documentary Competition
  • Insomnia International Animation Film Festival, Russia (15 – 19 July, 2021)
    International Competition Won: Equilibristics Prize for Best Non-Narrative Animation
  • Belgian Film Festival, France (16 – 22 July, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Lago Film Fest, Italy (23 July – 1 August, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Stop Motion Our Fest, Argentina (28 July – 1 August, 2021)
    Documentary Animation Short Competition
  • Drim Short Film Festival, North Macedonia (29 July – 1 August, 2021)
    Dealing With The Past Program
  • Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (4 – 8 August, 2021)
    International Competition
  • FLICKERS’ Rhode Island International Film Festival, United States (9 – 15 August, 2021)
    Competition
  • Animix Tel Aviv Animation Festival, Israel (10 – 14 August, 2021)
    Psycho-Realism Program
  • Countryside Animafest Cyprus, Cyprus (11 – 14 August, 2021)
    International Competition Won: Grand Prix Dimitris Eipidis
  • Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany (11 – 16 August, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Visite Film Festival, Belgium (12 – 22 August, 2021)
  • Concorto Film Festival, Italy (21 – 28 August, 2021)
    International Competition Jury Special Mention
  • Séquence International Short Film Festival, France (25 – 27 August, 2021)
    Pre-Selection French Competition
  • Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium (26 August – 4 September, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Encounters Film Festival, United Kingdom (1 – 30 September, 2021)
    Competition
  • Linoleum Animation Festival, Ukraine (1 – 5 September, 2021)
    Experimental Animation Program
  • Festival Off-Courts Trouville, France (3 – 11 September, 2021)
    Carte Blanche France Télévisions
  • Verín International Short Film Festival, Spain (4 – 12 September, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Fantoche – International Animation Film Festival, Switzerland (7 – 12 September, 2021)
    Hors Concours
  • DC Shorts Film Festival, United States (9 – 19 September, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • FICBUEU International Short Film Festival, Spain (10 – 19 September, 2021)
    Experimental Competition
  • Festival d’ Alexandrie du Film Francophone, Egypt (11 – 16 September, 2021)
    Short Film Competition
  • Helsinki International Film Festival – Love & Anarchy, Finland (16 – 26 September, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • IndieCork Festival, Ireland (19 – 26 September, 2021)
    Competition
  • Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada (22 September – 3 October, 2021)
    Official Competition – Narrative Short Animation
  • RISING OF LUSITANIA – ANIMADOC FILM FESTIVAL, Poland (24 – 26 September, 2021)
    Best Professional Doc Competition Special Mention
  • Bolton International Film Festival, United Kingdom (29 September – 17 October, 2021)
    Competition Won: Best Documentary
  • Edmonton International Film Festival, Canada (1 – 10 October, 2021)
    Competition Won: Grand Jury Award: Best Short Film (Documentary)
  • Thessaloniki International Short Film Festival, Greece (1 – 10 October, 2021)
    Official Selection Won: Cinematic Achievement Award
  • Sedicicorto Forlì International Film Festival, Italy (1 – 10 October, 2021)
    Animalab Competition
  • Young Film Fest, Czech Republic (1 – 3 October, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Fest New Directors New Films Festival, Portugal (4 – 11 October, 2021)
    Short Documentary Competition
  • Monstrale International Short Film Festival, Germany (6 – 10 October, 2021)
    Shortdoc Competition Won: Second Prize Short Documentary
  • Tacoma Film Festival, United States (7 – 14 October, 2021)
    Competition
  • Taichung International Animation Festival, France (8 – 13 October, 2021)
    Short Film Competition
  • Un Festival C’Est Trop Court, France (8 – 15 October, 2021)
    Experimental Competition
  • Animest – Bucharest International Animation Film Festival, Romania (8 – 17 October, 2021)
    Short Film Competition Won: Best Anidoc
  • EUREKA University Film FESTIVAL, Colombia (12 – 19 October, 2021)
    Expanded Cinema Panorama
  • Szczecin European Film Festival, Poland (13 – 18 October, 2021)
    European Competition
  • Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market, Japan (13 October – 30 November, 2021)
    International Competition
  • 20minmax International Short Film Festival, Germany (14 – 21 October, 2021)
    Competition Special Mention
  • Athens International Film and Video Festival, United States (15 – 24 October, 2021)
    Competition
  • Kaohsiung Film Festival, Taiwan (15 – 31 October, 2021)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Norway (21 – 24 October, 2021)
    Best of International Short Film
  • Pontarlier Animation Film Festival, France (18 October – 1 November, 2021)
    Competition Won: Prix de la Mention Spéciale du Jury de Lycéens
  • shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival (21 – 31 October, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Bit Bang Animation, Videogames and Digital Art Festival, Argentina (27 – 31 October, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Big Cartoon Festival, Russia (28 October – 8 November, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • REX Animation Film Festival, Sweden (29 October – 7 November, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Aesthetica Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (2 – 7 November, 2021)
    Documentary Competition
  • Jeju French Film Festival, South Korea (4 – 8 November, 2021)
    Short Film Competition Won: Prix du Jury
  • ALCINE 50 – Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares, Spain (5 – 12 November, 2021)
    European Competition
  • CINANIMA, Portugal (8 – 14 November, 2021)
    International Competition Won: Best Short Film in the Category – Animated Documentary Film
  • Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia (10 – 21 November, 2021)
    Short Film Competition
  • Escales Documentaires – International Festival of Creative Documentary, France (10 – 14 November, 2021)
    Out of Competition
  • Zagreb Film Festival, Croatia (14 – 21 November, 2021)
    Clermont-Ferrand retrospective
  • interfilm – International Short Film Festival Berlin, Germany (16 – 21 November, 2021)
    International Competition Won: Berlin-Brandenburg Short Award – Best Film
  • Sequence Short Film Festival, France (17 – 21 November, 2021)
    French Competition Pre-selection
  • Villeurbanne Short Film Festival, France (19 – 28 November, 2021)
  • Festival Format Court, France (23 – 28 November, 2021)
    Competition Won: Prix de la Presse
  • Feinaki – Beijing Animation Week, China (November, 2021)
    Competition
  • Animateka International Animated Film Festival, Slovenia (29 November – 5 December, 2021)
    AnimaDOK Competition
  • Beirut Shorts International Film Festival (30 November – 3 December, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Kortfilmfestival Leuven, Belgium (4 – 11 December, 2021)
    Labo Program
  • Guangzhou International Documentary Film Festival, China (6 – 9 December, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Docs in Exile Film Festival, Greece (16 – 20 December, 2021)
    Short Documentary Selection
  • Panama Animation Festival, Panama (December, 2021)

Password




Press materials

EPK: Click here

Stills, poster & director’s photo: Click here

Dialogue list English: Click here

Downloadable trailer: Click here