All Inclusive

A film by

Switzerland | 10' | 09/2019 | documentary

Under the spell of mass entertainment on the high seas.

“ powerful study of modern society’s insatiable consumerism, both as a humorous take on human nature and a bitter picture of our care-free, liberal capitalist thinking”
Square Eyes - Venice_2018
Square Eyes - TIFF 2018
Square Eyes - Sundance - Laurel 2019
“ powerful study of modern society’s insatiable consumerism, both as a humorous take on human nature and a bitter picture of our care-free, liberal capitalist thinking”
Square Eyes - Venice_2018
Square Eyes - TIFF 2018
Square Eyes - Sundance - Laurel 2019

Corina Schwingruber Ilić

Biography

1981 born. Lives and works in Lucerne (Switzerland) and Belgrade (Serbia). 2004-06 attends University of Fine Art in Basel and Academy of Fine Arts, Belgrade. 2006-09 University of Art & Design Lucerne, in Video department. Since 2010 she works as a filmmaker & editor. 2017 Co-Founder of PRO SHORT (Short Film Association Switzerland).

Filmography

  • All inclusive – 2018 – 10’
  • Ins Holz / In the Woods – 2017 – 11’ (Co-Director: Thomas Horat)
  • Just Another Day in Egypt – 2015 – 13’
  • Kod Ćoška / Down on the Corner – 2013 – 16’
  • Baggern / Tons of Passion – 2011 – 13’
Square Eyes - Director - Corina Schwingruber Ilic - Square Eyes

Crew

Director: Corina Schwingruber Ilić
Screenplay: Corina Schwingruber Ilić
Producer: Stella Händler
Cinematographer: Nikola Ilić
Editor: Corina Schwingruber Ilić
Composer: Heidi Happy
Sound design: Robert Büchel
Script consultant: Stella Händler

Festivals

  • Venice International Film Festival, Italy (29 August – 8 September, 2018)
    Orrizonti
  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada (6 – 16 September, 2018)
    Short Cuts
  • Quebec City Film Festival, Canada (13 – 22 September, 2018)
    International Competition
  • El Gouna Film Festival, Egypt (20 – 28 September, 2018)
    Short Film Competition
  • Hamptons International Film Festival, United States (4 – 8 October, 2018)
    Official Competition
  • Philadelphia Film Festival, United States (18 – 28 October, 2018)
    Official Selection Honourable Mention for Best Documentary Short
  • Riga International Film Festival, Latvia (18 – 31 October, 2018)
    Short Riga Special Mention
  • Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (22 – 28 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  • Curta Cinema – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival, Brazil (24 – 31 October, 2018)
    International Competition
  • International Bosphorus Film Festival, Turkey (26 October – 3 November, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  • DOK Leipzig – International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Germany (29 October – 4 November, 2018)
    International Competition Short Documentary And Animated Film Won: Golden Dove for Best Short Documentary
  • Geneva International Film Festival, Switzerland (2 – 10 November, 2018)
    Short Film Selection
  • Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland (6 – 11 November, 2018)
    International & National Competition
  • AFI Fest, United States (8 – 15 November, 2018)
    Official Competition
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (14 – 25 November, 2018)
    Short Documentary Competition
  • Gijón International Film Festival, Spain (16 – 24 November, 2018)
    Official Short Film Competition Special Mention
  • PÖFF Shorts – Short Film & Animation Festival, Estonia (20 – 28 November, 2018)
    Live-Action Competition Won: Best Live-Action Film
  • Tenerife Shorts, Spain (29 November – 2 December, 2018)
    International Competition
  • Corto Dorico, Italy (1 – 8 December, 2018)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Verín International Short Film Festival, Spain (1 – 10 December, 2018)
    Official Selection
  • Aguilar de Campoo International Short Film Festival, Spain (4 – 9 December, 2018)
    Official Short Film Competition
  • Bogoshorts – Bogotá Short Film Festival, Colombia (4 – 11 December, 2018)
    International Competition
  • Doc En Court, France (13 – 16 December, 2018)
    Official Selection
  • London Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (11 – 20 January, 2019)
    International Competition
  • Küstendorf Film & Music Festival, Serbia (15 – 20 January, 2019)
    Short Film Competition Won: Golden Egg for Best Film
  • Internationale Festival Zeichen der Nacht, Germany (18 – 20 January, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (22 – 27 January, 2019)
    International Competition &Documentary Programme
  • FIPADOC – International Documentary Festival, France (22 – 27 January, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Sundance Film Festival, United States (24 January – 3 February, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  • Pendance Film Festival, Canada (31 January – 3 February, 2018)
    Official Selection
  • Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France (1 – 9 February, 2019)
    Labo Competition
  • Big Sky Documentary Film Festival, United States (15 – 24 February, 2019)
    Official Competition
  • Filmfestival Einsiedeln, Switzerland (18 – 19 February, 2018)
    Official Selection
  • Shorts That Are Not Pants, Canada (21 February, 2019)
  • Filmtage Friedrichshafen, Germany (23 February 2019)
    Official competition
  • ZagrebDox – International Documentary Film Festival, Croatia (24 February – 3 March, 2019)
  • Tampere Film Festival, Finland (6 – 10 March, 2019)
    International Competition Won: Best Documentary
  • Medina Del Campo Film Festival, Spain (8 – 16 March, 2019)
    Competition
  • SXSW, United States (8 – 17 March, 2019)
    Short Film Competition Special Jury Recognition
  • Film Fest Sundsvall, Sweden (13 – 17 March, 2019)
    International Short Doc Competition
  • Vera Film Festival, Finland (13 – 17 March, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • REGARD Saguenay International Short Film Festival, Canada (13 – 17 March, 2019)
    Official Selection – Thematic program
  • International Short Film Week Regensburg, Germany (13 – 24 March, 2019)
    International Competition
  • Short Waves Festival, Poland (19 – 24 March, 2019)
    Urban View Competition
  • Landshut Short Film Festival, Germany (20 – 25 March, 2019)
    Competition
  • Underexposed Film Festival yc, United States (27 – 30 March, 2019)
    Official Selection Won: Best Documentary & Woman to Watch
  • Portland Oregon Women’s Film Festival, United States (27 – 30 March, 2019)
    Short Documentary Section
  • Mecal Pro, Barcelona International Short and Animation Festival, Spain (28 March – 14 April, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  • Salem Film Fest, United States (29 March – 4 April, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Skepto International Film Festival, Italy (3 – 6 April, 2019)
    International Competition Won: Alberto Signetto – Best DocuShort Award
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (3 – 7 April, 2019)
    Out-of-Competition: Happiness retrospective
  • DOKer – Moscow International Documentary Film Festival, Russia (3 – 8 April, 2019)
    Short Competition
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, United States (4 – 7 April, 2019)
    New Docs
  • Minneapolis St Paul International Film Festival, United States (4 – 20 April, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • OtherMovie – Lugano Film Festival, Switzerland (7 – 14 April, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Athens International Film + Video Festival, United States (8 – 14 April, 2019)
    Official Competition
  • Filmfest Dresden, Germany (9 – 14 April, 2019)
    Out of competition: Openair
  • Thin Line Fest, United States (10 – 14 April, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Florida Film Festival, United States (12 – 21 April, 2019)
    International Shorts program
  • Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine (17 – 21 April, 2019)
    Festival Hits
  • cellu l’art Short Film Festival, Germany (23 – 28 April, 2019)
    International Competition
  • Busan International Short Film Festival, South-Korea (24 – 29 April, 2019)
    Out of competition: Swiss retrospective
  • Independent Film Festival Boston, United States (24 April – 1 May, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium (25 April – 5 May, 2019)
    International Competition
  • Washington, DC International Film Festival, United States (25 April – 5 May, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  • Filmunstfestes MV, Germany (30 April – 5 May, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  • FLATPACK, United Kingdom (30 April – 5 May, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  • Rooftop Films, United States (Summer 2019)
  • Montclair Film Festival, United States (3 – 12 May, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Maryland Film Festival, United States (8 – 12 May, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Leiden International Short Film Experience, the Netherlands (9 – 12 May, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • 13th Parish, Channel Islands (17 – 19 May, 2019)
    Competition
  • Mountainfilm Telluride, United States (24 – 27 May, 2019)
    Competition
  • FICMEC – International Environmental Film Festival, Spain (25 May – 2 June, 2019)
    Official Competition Special Mention Best Short Documentary
  • VIS Vienna Shorts, Austria (28 May – 2 June, 2019)
    Opening Program
  • AL ESTE Film Festival of Eastern and Central Europe, Peru (29 May – 9 June, 2019)
    News from the East
  • ImageSingulières – Rendez-Vous De La Photographie Documentaire, France (29 May – 16 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Short Shorts Film Festival, Japan (29 May – 16 June, 2019)
    Non-Fiction Competition
  • DocEdge Film Festival, New Zealand (30 May – 9 June, 2019)
    School Program
  • CinemAmbiente – Environmental Film Festival, Italy (31 May – 5 June, 2019)
    Short Film Competition Won: Best Short Film
  • Festival Zones Portuaires, France (5 – 11 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Il Varco International Film Festival, Italy (6 – 8 June, 2019)
    Official Competition Won: Best Editing
  • Huesca International Film Festival, Spain (7 – 15 June, 2019)
    Short Documentary Competition
  • Diversions International Short Film Festival, Croatia (10 – 16 June, 2019)
    Official Selection Won: Grand Prix
  • Brightmed Film Festival, Spain (11 June, 2019)
  • Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway (12 – 16 June, 2019)
    TIFF Short Cuts Program
  • Art Film Fest, Slovakia (14 – 22 June, 2019)
    International Competition for Short Films
  • Documentarist Istanbul Documentary Days, Turkey (15 – 20 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Palm Springs International ShortFest, United States (18 – 24 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • AFI Docs, United States (19 – 23 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Snake Alley Festival of Film, United States (20 – 23 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Fear No Film Festival, United States (20 – 23 June, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Kinookus Food Film Festival, Croatia (26 – 29 June, 2019)
    Opening program
  • ShorTS International Film Festival, Italy (28 June – 6 July, 2019)
    Maremetraggio Section Won: EstEnergy – Gruppo Hera Best Short Film Award
  • Festival du Film Court en Plein Air Grenoble, France (2 – 6 July, 2019)
    Competition
  • Manlleu Film Festival, Spain (11 – 14 July, 2019)
    Competition
  • Nevertheless Film Festival, United States (11 – 14 July, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Icedocs – International Documentary Film Festival, Iceland (17 – 21 July, 2019)
    Short Film Selection Won: Best Short Film
  • Shorts at Moonlight Festival, Germany (17 July – 4 August, 2019)
    Competition
  • Partie(S) De Campagne Short Film Festival, France (18 – 21 July, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  • Durban International Film Festival, South-Africa (18 – 28 July, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  • Siloe Film Festival, Italy (19 – 21 July, 2019)
    Competition Won: Young Jury Award
  • Kinemastik International Short Film Festival, Malta (25 – 27 July, 2019)
    Competition
  • Festival CourtsCourts, France (25 – 27 July, 2019)
    Competition Won: Malon d’argent du jury
  • Indy Shorts International Film Festival, United States (25 – 28 Juli, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Social World Film Festival, Italy (27 July – 4 August, 2019)
    Competition
  • MDOC- Melgaço International Documentary Film Festival, Portugal (29 July – 4 August, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  • dotdotdot Open Air Short Film Festival, Austria (31 July – 30 August, 2019)
    Competition
  • Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia (1 – 18 August, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  • La Guarimba International Film Festival, Italy (7 – 11 August, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  • Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany (8 – 12 August, 2019)
    Competition
  • Shortynale Filmfestival Klosterneuburg, Austria (13 – 17 August, 2019)
    Official Selection Won: Best Short Film
  • Still Voices Short Film Festival, Ireland (15 – 18 August, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Concorto Film Festival, Italy (17 – 24 August, 2019)
    Competition
  • MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival, Macedonia (21 – 28 August, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  • Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Brazil (21 August – 1 September, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Odense Film Festival, Denmark (26 August – 1 September, 2019)
    Documentary Competition & Youth Competition
  • Gässli Film Festival, Switzerland (26 August – 1 September, 2019)
    Best Swiss Short Competition
  • Green Film Fest, Argentina (28 August – 4 September, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • International Film Festival Nancy, France (30 August – 8 September, 2019)
    Competition
  • Open City Documentary Festival, United Kingdom (4 – 10 September, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Five Lakes Filmfestival, Germany (4 – 12 September, 2019)
    Official Competition
  • The Smalls Film Festival, United Kingdom (6 – 9 September, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  • FICBUEU, Spain (6 – 14 September, 2019)
    International Competition Won: Best Editing & Best Cinematography
  • Off-Courts Trouville, France (6 – 14 September, 2019)
    European Competition
  • FIKE – Évora International Short Film Festival, Portugal (10 – 15 September, 2019)
    Competition
  • Pacific Meridian – International Film Festival of Asian Pacific Countries, Russia (13 – 19 September, 2019)
    Out of competition: In Short
  • Message to Man International Film Festival, Russia (14 – 21 September, 2019)
    International Competition
  • Athens International Film Festival, Greece (18 – 29 September, 2019)
    Short Film Selection
  • DC Shorts Film Festival, United States (19 – 28 September, 2019)
    Competition
  • European Heritage Days, France (21 September, 2019)
  • Visioni Corte International Film Festival, Italy (21 – 28 September, 2019)
    CortoDoc Competition Won: Best Film
  • Tirana International Film Festival, Albania (23 – 29 September, 2019)
    Short Documentary Film Competition
  • Black Canvas Festival de Cine Contemporáneo, Mexico (24 – 26 September, 2019)
    International Competition
  • San Francisco Green Film Festival, United States (24 – 29 September, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Favourites Film Festival, Germany (25 – 29 September, 2019)
    Competition
  • Crested Butte Film Festival, United States (26 – 29 September, 2019)
    Official Selection
    Won: Best Documentary Short
  • AfterImage Film Festival, United States (26 – 29 September, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Long week-end du court, Canada (27 – 29 September, 2019)
    Offical Selection
  • Bolton Film Festival, United Kingdom (1 – 3 October, 2019)
    Official Competition
  • Orvieto Cinema Fest, Italy (2 – 5 October, 2019)
    Competition
  • Nashville Film Festival, United States (3 – 12 October, 2019)
    Competition
  • PLONS! International Short Documentary Film Festival Leeuwarden, the Netherlands (4 – 6 October, 2019)
    Competition
  • Drunken Film Fest Oakland, United Stated (4 – 12 October, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • DOKUart, Croatie (5 – 11 October, 2019)
  • Show Me Shorts Film Festival, New Zealand (5 – 24 October, 2019)
    Competition
  • Heart of Gold International Short Film Festival, Australia (6 – 9 October, 2019)
    International Competition
  • IndieCork, Ireland (6 – 13 October, 2019)
    International Competition
  • BIFED, Turkey (9 – 13 October, 2019)
    Panorama
  • Architecture Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (9 – 13 October, 2019)
  • Un Festival C’est Trop Court!, France (11 – 18 October, 2019)
    European Competition
  • International Short Film Festival, Cyprus (12 – 18 October, 2019)
    International Competition
  • Sapporo International Short Film Festival, Japan (16 – 20 October, 2019)
    Competition
  • Student International Film Festival, Croatia (17 – 20 October, 2019)
    Diversions ISFF Program
  • shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival, worldwide (17 – 27 October, 2019)
    International Competition & Swiss Competition
  • Thessaloniki International Short Film Festival, Greece (17 – 20 October, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Milwaukee Film Festival, United States (17 – 31 October, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • FILMETS Badalona Film Festival, Spain (18 – 27 October, 2019)
    Official Section
  • ForadCamp, Cinema and Nature Exhibition, Spain (19 – 20 October, 2019)
    Competition Won: Audience Award
  • Tofifest International Film Festival, Poland (19 – 27 October, 2019)
    ShortCut Film Competition
  • CINEMARE International Ocean Film Festival, Germany (23 – 27 October, 2019)
    Ocean Short Films Won: Ocean Short Film Award
  • Festival International du Film Francophone, Germany (30 October – 6 November, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  • North Film Festival, United States (31 October – 3 November, 2019)
    Official selection
  • Arica Nativa international Rural Film Festival, Chile (5 – 10 November, 2019)
    Competition
  • Interfilm – International Short Film Festival, Germany (5 – 10 November, 2019)
    Documentary Competition
  • Sulmona International Film Festival, Italy (6 – 9 November, 2019)
    Documentary Shorts Competition Won: Best Soundtrack
  • Images en Vues – International Short Film Festival, France (7 – 9 November, 2019)
    Competition
  • The Loft Film Festival, United States (7 – 14 November, 2019)
  • Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival, Taiwan (8 – 24 November, 2019)
    Swiss Retrospective
  • Reggio Film Festival, Italy (8 – 18 November, 2019)
    Official Selection Won: International Jury Award & Sound Award
  • Short Film Festival KLAPPE AUF!, Germany (10 – 12 November, 2019)
    Competition
  • Kurzfilmfestival Köln, Germany (13 – 17 November, 2019)
    Focus
  • Court, c’est court!, France (13 – 17 November, 2019)
    Competition
  • Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia (13 – 24 November, 2019)
    Competition
  • Clair-obscur Festival, Switzerland (14 – 16 November, 2019)
  • Fairhope Film Festival, United States (14 – 17 November, 2019)
    Competition Won: Best Short Film Comedy
  • Global Science Film Festival, Switzerland (15 – 17 November, 2019)
    Competition
  • CurtÀneu, Spain (15 – 17 November, 2019)
    Non-competitive
  • European Short Film Festival of Villeurbanne, France (15 – 24 November, 2019)
    European Competition
  • Exground Filmfest, Germany (15 – 24 November, 2019)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Les Rencontres Cinessonne, France (15 – 24 November, 2019)
  • Fenêtres sur Court, France (16 – 23 November, 2019)
    European Competition
  • Blue Danube Film Festival, Austria (17 – 24 November, 2019)
    Competition
  • Soria International Film Festival, Spain (17 November – 1 December, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Oulu International Children’s and Youth Film Festival, Finland (18 – 24 November, 2019)
    Short Film Section
  • YOUKI International Youth Media Festival, Austria (19 – 23 November, 2019)
    Opening night
  • Séquence International Short Film Festival, France (20 – 24 November, 2019)
    International Competition
  • Eindhoven Film Festival, Netherlands (28 November – 1 December, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Beijing International Short Film Festival, China (29 November – 9 December, 2019)
    Short Documentary Competition
  • Leuven International Short Film Festival, Belgium (30 November – 7 December, 2019)
    Out of competition
  • Festival Tous Courts, France (3 – 7 December, 2019)
    International Short Film Competition Won: Prix France 3 Libre Court
  • Pancevo Film Festival, Serbia (4 – 8 December, 2019)
    Official Selection
  • Les Arcs Film Festival, France (14 – 21 December, 2019)
    Short Film Competition
  • Sharjah Film Platform, United Arab Emirates (14 – 21 December, 2019)
    Competition
  • Pulcinella Film Festival, Italy (15 – 22 December, 2019)
    International Comedy Competition
  • Antarctic Short, Documentary and Animation Film Festival, Antartic (February, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Tampere Film Festival, Finland (4 – 8 March, 2020)
    Out of competition: DYSTOPIA
  • Favourites Film Festival, Bremen (1 – 5 April, 2020)
    Competition
  • Sebastopol Documentary Film Festival, United States (26 – 29 March, 2020)
    Official Selection

Password




Press materials