3 Logical Exits

A film by

Denmark, United Kingdom, Lebanon | 15' | 01/2020 | documentary

A sociological meditation on the different “exits” that young Palestinians choose, in order to cope with life in the refugee camps.

Square Eyes - IFFR 2020 - Laurel
Square Eyes - MoMa Doc Fornight 2020
Square Eyes - IFFR 2020 - Laurel
Square Eyes - MoMa Doc Fornight 2020

Mahdi Fleifel

Biography

Born in Dubai, Mahdi Fleifel lives and works between Denmark, England and Greece. A graduate of the UK’s National Film & Television School, he studied Fiction Directing under Stephen Frears and Pawel Pawlikowski. In 2010 he founded the London based production company Nakba FilmWorks with Irish producer Patrick Campbell.

Fleifel’s critically acclaimed debut feature, A WORLD NOT OURS, premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival and received over 30 awards, including the Berlinale Peace Prize, and the Edinburgh, Yamagata and DOC:NYC Grand Jury Prizes. He was named Best New Nordic Voice at Nordisk Panorama, and received the New Talent Award at CPH:DOX in 2013.

In 2016 Fleifel won a Silver Bear for A MAN RETURNED. His follow up, A DROWNING MAN, was selected in the Official Competition at Cannes, and was nominated for a BAFTA. His last film, I SIGNED THE PETITION, won Best Documentary Short at IDFA and was nominated for the 2018 European Film Awards.

Filmography

  • 3 Logical Exits – 2020 – short film
  • I Signed the Petition – 2018 – short film
  • A Drowning Man – 2017 – short film
  • A Man Returned – 2016 – short film
  • 20 Handshakes for Peace – 2015 – short film
  • Xenos – 2014 – short film
  • A World Not Ours – 2012 – documentary feature
Square Eyes - Director - Mahdi Fleifel (Photo by Ulysse del Drago) - Square Eyes

Crew

Director: Mahdi Fleifel
Producer: Mahdi Fleifel
Executive Producer: Amal Alaeddine
Cinematographer: Mahdi Fleifel & Talal Khoury
Sound: Dario Swade
Editor: Michael Aaglund
Production assistant: Walid Taha

Festivals

  • International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Netherlands (22 January – 2 February, 2020)
    Ammodo Tiger Shorts Competition
  • MoMA’s Doc Fortnight, United States (5 – 19 February, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Tampere Film Festival, Finland (4 – 8 March, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Germany (11 – 18 March, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (18 – 22 March, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Haifa Independent Film Festival, Israel (25 – 29 March. 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (1 – 5 April, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Festival Cinéma Arabe, the Netherlands (26 – 31 May, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Vienna Shorts International Short Film Festival, Austria (28 May – 2 June, 2020)
    Fiction & Documentary Competition Special Mention
  • Huesca International Film Festival, Spain (12 – 20 June, 2020)
    Short Documentary Competition
  • Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia (6 – 23 August, 2020)
    Short film competition
  • DokuFest International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Kosovo (7 – 15 August, 2020)
    International Short Documentary Competition
  • Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina (14 – 21 August, 2020)
    European Shorts
  • Glasgow Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (19 – 23 August, 2020)
    International Competition Won: Bill Douglas Award for International Short Film
  • OFF – Odense International Film Festival, Denmark (24 – 30 August, 2020)
    Danish & Documentary Competition
  • Open City Documentary Festival, United Kingdom (9 – 15 September, 2020)
    UK Shorts Competition Won: Best UK Short Film
  • Leiden International Short Film Experience, Netherlands (10 – 13 September, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Helsinki International Film Festival, Finland (17 – 27 September, 2020)
    Offical Selection
  • PRINDIE: Princeton Independent Film Festival, United States (18 – 20 September, 2020)
    Competition
  • Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (18 – 27 September, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Encounters Film Festival, United Kingdom (18 September – 11 October, 2020)
    Competition
  • Tirana International Film Festival, Albania (19 – 25 September, 2020)
    Short Documentary Competition
  • It’s All True International Documentary Film Festival, Brazil (24 September – 4 October, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • DC Palestinian Film & Arts Festival, United States (1 – 10 October, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Camden International Film Festival, United States (1 – 12 October, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Aarhus Arab Film, Denmark (2 – 7 October. 2020)
    Opening night
  • Kinemastik – International Short Film Festival, Malta (2 – 3 October, 2020)
    Competition
  • ANIMATOR International Animated Film Festival, Poland (3 – 9 October, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Carbonia Film Festival, Italy (6 – 11 October, 2020)
    International Short Film Competition
  • Hamptons International Film Festival, United Stated (8 – 14 October, 2020)
    Short Documentary Competition
  • Malmö Arab Film Festival, Sweden (8 – 13 October, 2020)
    Short Film Competition Won: Special Jury Award
  • International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (10 – 16 October, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Riga International Film Festival, Latvia (15 – 25 October, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Bolton Film Festival, United Kingdom (16 – 25 October, 2020)
    Competition
  • LatinArab International Film Festival, Argentina (18 – 25 October, 2020)
    Short Film Competition Won: Best Arab Short
  • Bosphorus Film Festival, Turkey (23 – 30 October, 2020)
    International Short Documentary Competition
  • FestCurtas BH Belo Horizonte Short Film Festival, Brazil (23 October – 1 November, 2020)
    Special: Memory Political Body
  • Cámara Lúcida – International Festival of Non-Fiction Film – Experimental and Expanded Poetics, Ecuador (1 – 14 November, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Cork International Film Festival, Ireland (4 – 15 November, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • Festival Cine Palestine, France (5 – 10 November, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • Hamburg Short Film Festival, Germany (6 – 8 November, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Tacoma Film Festival, United States (6 – 15 November, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • RIDM Montreal International Documentary Festival, Canada (12 November – 2 December, 2020)
    Short Film Competition
  • London Palestine Film Festival, United Kingdom (13 – 26 November, 2020)
    Official Selection
  • PÖFF Shorts, Estonia (17 – 25 November, 2020)
    Out of Competition
  • Curta Cinema – International Short Film Festival, Brazil (20 – 27 November, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Magma – mostra di cinema breve, Italy (20 – 21 November, 2020)
    Competition
  • Mahalla Festival, Turkey (December, 2020)
    Kinemastik retrospective
  • Palestine Filmer C’est Exister, Turkey (4 – 8 December, 2020)
    Retrospective
  • Bogotá Short Film Festival, Colombia (8 – 15 December, 2020)
    International Competition
  • Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway (12 – 17 January, 2021)
    Nordic Competition
  • Beirut Shorts International Film Festival, Lebanon (18 – 20 January, 2021)
    Official Competition Won: Best Documentary Film
  • Reel Palestine Film Festival, United Arab Emirates (22 – 30 January, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • XVI Panorama Internacional Coisa de Cinema, Brazil (24 February – 3 March, 2021)
    International Competition
  • VIDEONALE – Festival for Video and Time-Based Arts, Germany (4 March – 18 April, 2020)
  • Lebu International Film Festival. Chile (13 – 21 March, 2021)
    Documentary Selection Won: Best International Short Documentary
  • RAI Film Festival, United Kingdom (19 – 28 March, 2021)
    London Palestine Festival: Global Racialisations
  • Salem Film Fest, United States (19 – 28 March, 2021)
    Competition
  • Glasgow Short Film Festival, Scotland (22 – 28 March, 2021)
    10th Anniversary Bill Douglas Award
  • Akbank Short Film Festival, Turkey (22 March – 1 April, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Rencontres Internationales De Cinéma, France (25 March – 2 April, 2021)
    Official selection
  • Docudays UA International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Ukraine (26 March – 4 April 2021)
    International Competition DOCU/SHORT
  • Liberation DocFest Bangladesh, India (6 – 10 April, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Tegenstroom International Short Film Festival, the Netherlands (23 – 25 April, 2021)
    Opstromers Competition Won: Best Documentary
  • Iowa City International Documentary Film Festival, United States (29 April – 1 May, 2021)
    Competition
  • Sheffield Short Film Festival, United Kingdom (17 – 23 May, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Diaspora Film Festival, South-Korea (21 – 23 May, 2021)
    Diaspora Worldwide
  • Psarokokalo International Short Film Festival, Greece (2 – 8 June, 2021)
    International Competition
  • Documed-Festival Du Cinéma  Documentaire Mediterraneen, Tunesia (6 – 19 June, 2021)
    Official Selection
  • Festival d’ Alexandrie du Film Francophone, Egypt (19 – 25 June, 2021)
    Short Film Competition
  • Filmfest Dresden, Germany (13 – 18 July, 2021)
    Open Air Screening

Password




Press materials

EPK: Click here

Stills, poster & director’s photo: Click here

Dialogue list English: Click here

Downloadable trailer: Click here